Header Strip.jpg

Privacy Policy

Highway to Health is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I manage your Personal Information.

I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do I collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including health intake forms, booking forms, correspondence, by telephone and email, via my website www.highwaytohealth.com.au.

I don't guarantee website links or policy of third parties.

Sensitive Information.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by me only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the disclosure

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information.

You may access the Personal Information I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing.

 

Highway to Health will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

In order to protect your Personal Information I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information.

It is an important to me that your Personal Information is up to date. I  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information I have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise me as soon as practicable so I can update my records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates.

This Policy may change from time to time and will always be available on my website.

Privacy Policy Enquiries, Feedback and Complaints.

If you have queries or complaints about my Privacy Policy, please contact me at:

Email: Narelle@highwaytohealth.com.au

Phone: 0483 868 941